Poster
    » Poster download
    » Program download

Program

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY
Aula Bianchi, Palazzo della Carovana

14.00 – 15.00 registration

15.00 – 15.50 Franc Forstnerič, Ljubljana University
Complete bounded submanifolds in different geometries

16.00 – 16.30 Nicola Arcozzi, Università di Bologna
Set capacity on metric spaces and trees

16.30 – 16.50 coffee break

16.50 – 17.20 Carlo Collari, Università di Firenze
Contact invariants from Khovanov-type homologies

17.30 – 18.00 Leone Slavich, Università di Pisa
Hyperbolic manifolds of high dimension

18.10 – 18.40 Fabio Zuddas, Università di Cagliari
Projectively induced Kähler-Einstein metrics

SATURDAY 25 FEBRUARY
Aula Bianchi, Palazzo della Carovana

9.00 – 9.50 Dieter Kotschick, Universität München
Non-vanishing one-forms and the topology of Kähler manifolds

10.00 – 10.30 Giovanni Calvaruso, Università del Salento
Recent results on the geometry of the oscillator group

10.30 – 10.50 coffee break

10.50 – 11.20 Fabio Nicola, Politecnico di Torino
Harmonic analysis and path integrals

11.30 – 12.00 Alberto Setti, Università degli Studi dell’Insubria
Potential theoretic properties of manifolds under localized geometric conditions

12.10 – 12.40 Andrea Spiro, Università di Camerino
Kaehler potentials and hyperkaehler pre-potentials

---

15.00 – 15.50 Luisa Paoluzzi, Université de Aix-Marseille
3-dimensional manifolds that are cyclic branched covers of knots

16.00 – 16.30 Tommaso Bruno, Università di Genova
Weighted sub-Laplacians on stratified groups

16.30 – 16.50 coffee break

16.50 – 17.20 Marco Rigoli, Università di Milano
Weak and strong maximum principles,compact support and Keller Osserman conditions on complete manifolds

17.30 – 18.00 Michele Rimoldi, Politecnico di Torino
Extremals of log Sobolev inequality on non-compact manifolds and Ricci soliton structures

18.10 – 18.40 Stefano Trapani, Università degli studi di Roma “Tor Vergata”
Positivity of the canonical bundle and negativity of the holomorphic sectional curvature

18.50 – Giuseppe Tomassini, Scuola Normale Superiore
Ricordo di Paolo de Bartolomeis

20.00 cena sociale presso la Mensa della Scuola Normale Superiore
(via Consoli del Mare, 1)

SUNDAY 26 FEBRUARY
Aula Bianchi, Palazzo della Carovana

9.00 – 9.50 Alessio Martini, University of Birmingham
Sub-elliptic harmonic analysis

10.00 – 10.30 Daniele Angella, Università degli Studi di Firenze
Oeljeklaus-Toma manifolds and deformations

10.30 – 10.50 coffee break

10.50 – 11.20 Leonardo Biliotti, Università degli Studi di Parma
Stability with respect to actions of real reductive Lie groups

11.30 – 12.00 Andrea Carbonaro, Università di Genova
Bounded H-calculus for generators of analytic contraction semigroups on Lp spaces

12.10 – 12.40 Samuele Mongodi, Università di Pisa
Carleson measures and Toeplitz operators on bounded strictly pseudoconvex domains